Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll > 2016

2016

ACADEMIC AWARDS 2015

Academic Awards are given in recognition of students’ academic achievements at each level. The Form Prize recognizes the most outstanding student in the level while the Subject Prizes recognize students who have excelled in each of the subjects.

SECONDARY ONE

Form PrizeNazneen Farhad Vasanwala1/3
English Language
Mathematics
Lower Seondary Science
Ashley Foo Li-Ann1/1
Chinese Language  Seah Jia Yi1/6
 Malay Language Nurul Janna Bte Muhammad M1/3
Tamil LanguageGunasekaran Divyadarsini1/5
Higher Chinese LanguageThum Zheng Zheng1/2
Higher Malay LanguageInsyirah Bte Jasni1/1
Higher Tamil LanguageSumanth Shrida1/4
 History
English Literature
Cheng You Ning1/6
 GeographyChew Zi Qi1/1
 Music (MEP)Teng Pei Si Adele1/5
Food and Consumer EducationKarisni D/O Sivanathan1/1
Design & TechnologyJi Tianqi1/5
ArtRobyn Catherine Nair1/2






















SECONDARY TWO

Form Prize
English Language
Geography
Simundo Kristina Gweneth Ponce2/1
Chinese Language
Mathematics
Lower Secondary Science
Natalie Chan Weng Kay2/1
Malay LanguageFatin Nur Syaza Bte Rosli2/5
Tamil Language  Deepika D/O Poopathi2/5
Higher Chinese Language Chen Boqing2/4
Higher Malay LanguageHanisah Liana Bte Anifah2/4
Higher Tamil LanguageAmanulla Hajira2/4
History
Design & Technology
B Viveka2/4
English LiteratureTapay Charissa Isabel2/4
Drama Elective ProgrammeAnjali Selva Kumar2/2
 Music (MEP)Mika Tham Ni Ya2/5
Food and Consumer EducationAmanda Chia Ching Ling2/4
ArtJi Tianqi2/5























Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2015


This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

Project: Food for the Silver Community
Karuna Daswani
2/5
Sakinah Bte Mohamed Razip
2/5
Sharifah Nur Sarah Al-Attas2/5
Tang Xin Ru2/5
Valarie Tan Hui En2/5








SECONDARY THREE
Form Prize
Chinese Language
Combined Humantities (Geography)
Charmayne Low Jing Wan3/6
Additional Mathematics
Mathematics
Biology
Trarungreang Pimpakarn
3/6
 English Language
History
 Ong Hsu Yin Robyn3/8
Malay LanguageUmaira Bte Rosnye
3/3
Tamil Language Aashikkah Baanu D/O Husainudeen
3/5
Higher Chinese LanguageCao Jingchun
3/6
Higher Malay LanguageSyasya Nadya Umairah Bte Suhirwan
3/8
Higher Tamil LanguageShahira Afreen D/O Ishak
3/6
Physics
Chemistry
Combined Humanities (History)
Jeanette Poh Wen Jun
3/5
GeographyJordyn Ng Wen Nyn3/7
English LiteratureKarisha Tej Kumar Partabrai3/2
Combined Humantities (English Literature)Choo Jing Wen Germaine3/1
Chinese LiteratureQi Siyi3/5
 EconomicsKoh Yu Ning3/4
Music (MEP)Toh Yan Ee3/4
 Art Lea Caelainn Su-En3/4































Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2015


This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

Project: Teaching Elderly ICT Skills 
Irya Nadyra Bte Jalil
3/3
Umaira Bte Rosnye
3/3
Crystal Ong Yi Jie3/4
Tan Ling3/4
Megan Ooi Ying Hui3/5
Sophy Thyn3/5
Sherlynn Heng3/8










SECONDARY FOUR
Chinese LanguageChow Jia Ying
4/2
Malay Language
Nabeela Nadeem
4/1
Tamil Language 
Malathi D/O Magadevan
4/1
Higher Chinese Language
Physics
Chinese Literature
Su Qi
4/6
Higher Malay Language
Jessica Wu Whui Yuin
4/6
Higher Tamil Language B K Mufruhah
4/7
Additional MathematicsCheyanne Sim
4/5
ChemistryZhu Xingyu
4/5
Science (Chemistry/Biology)
Putri Dahliah Bte Abdul Hisham
4/2
HistoryLim Su Mei Daphne4/7
Combined Humanities (History)
Geography
Vicki Yew4/7
Combined Humanities (Geography)
Hu Xinbei4/5
English LiteratureDyason Isabel Mary4/2
Combined Humantities (English Literature)
Heeren Vinod Dialani4/3
 Economics
Tong Ching Yi Michelle 4/1
Music (MEP) Tey Cheng Suan Ashley4/6
 Art Rachael Koh Hui Hsien4/3



























‘O’ LEVEL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2015


This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examinations, having obtained at least 7A1s.

Nabeela Nadeem
4/1
Zoe Lim Zu Er
4/2
Heeren Vinod Dialani4/3
Aarushi Singh4/5
Carine Tan Kailin4/5
Hu Xinbei4/5
Liu Jiayi4/5
 Liu Xiaoyu4/5
 Naomi Estelle Ng4/5
 Yan Haolin4/5
 Yao Lanjun4/5
 Zhu Xingyu4/5
 Chi Ziyao4/6
 Su Qi4/6
 Zhao Jingyang4/6
 Zhu Yulu4/6
 Vicki Yew4/7























CCA AWARDS 2015


(A) SPORTS AND GAMES
This award recognizes teams and individuals who have received the EAST ZONE COLOURS AWARD.

Team Award
Sailing ‘C’ Division
3rd National
Sailing ‘B’ Division
3rd National
Softball ‘C’ Division2nd National
Softball ‘B’ Division 4th National
Tenpin Bowling ‘C’ Division3rd National 
Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division3rd National 










Individual Award
Aqylla Bte Jumali
Sailing
Evangeline Tan
Sailing
Sim Pei Shi DebbieTenpin Bowling
Tan Jia Qi Laura JoanTenpin Bowling







(B) UNIFORMED GROUPS
Individual Award: Best Unit Cadet
Nur Syafiqah Bte Mohmad Nasir
National Police Cadet Corp


Group Award
Nur Syafiqah Bte Mohmad Nasir
SilverUnit Overall Proficiency Award
Girl Guides 1st CompanyGoldPuan Noor Aishah Award
Girl Guides 2nd CompanyGoldPuan Noor Aishah Award
Red Cross YouthBronzeExcellent Unit Award







(C) PERFORMING ARTS AWARD

Choir
SYF AwardCertificate of Distinction
Dance
SYF AwardCertificate of Distinction
Drama
SYF AwardCertificate of Distinction
String EnsembleSYF AwardCertificate of Distinction
Symphonic BandSYF AwardCertificate of Distinction








OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 2016


This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their outstanding service to the school through their CCAs.

Joyce Woo Shi Yun
4/5Art Club
Emily Tock Jiaxin
4/8Badminton
Ho Yuei Ern Chloe
4/4Basketball
Kirti Joy Menon4/2Choir
Lim Chang Lin Kayleigh4/7Choir
 Candrea Wong Sze Xuan4/7Dance
Karisha Tej Kumar Partabrai4/2Drama
Sarah Bte Azhar4/2Girl Guides
Leo Jia Yi4/6 Girl Guides
Cheng Li Ling4/1 Interact Club
Chong Tong Hui4/1Library Board
Brinda D/O Veerappan4/1Literary & Debating Society
Wang Chun Min4/7Media Club
Nur Aisyah Bte Mohamed Sinwan4/3National Police Cadet Corp
Shirjana Shrestha4/6Netball
Isabel Joy Kua Hui Qi4/1Prefectorial Board
Mayce Neo Mei Sze4/4Prefectorial Board
Selvaraju Shrilekha4/5Prefectorial Board
Shahira Afreen D/O Ishak4/6Prefectorial Board
Choo Jing Wen Germaine4/1Red Cross Youth
Evangeline Tan4/8Sailing
Claudia Chua4/5Softball
Charmayne Low Jing Wan4/6String Ensemble
Wee Xin Hui4/4Symphonic Band
Ting Ying Xuan Noelle4/6Symphonic Band
Jasmine Chen Yu Qing4/7Tennis
Heng Rachel Magdalene4/5  Tenpin Bowling




































BANDARA EXEMPLARY CHARACTER AWARD 2015


This award is presented to the TKGian who through her daily actions and deeds exemplifies the school values of determination, humility, integrity and graciousness.

Pooja Bhagwan Singh
4/5



TKGS RESILIENCE AWARD 2015


This award is presented to a Secondary Four student who has overcome challenges to perform well in the G.C.E. 'O' Level Examination. 

Lee Qian Hui Candice4/2



WONG KIM PING AWARD 2015


This award is presented to the top Biology student in Secondary Four.

Su Qi4/6



VALUES IN ACTION (INDIVIDUAL) AWARD 2015


This award is presented to outstanding students in recognition of their leadership in community service.

Nur Shaqilla Bte Razali4/2
Anand Ayushi4/6




TAN SENG HOCK AWARD 2015


This award is presented to the top Mathematics student in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mrs Tan Seng Hock, who served as Principal of TKGS (1965-1977).

Cheyanne Sim4/5



THE YOUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2015


This award is presented to the top student in English Language in Secondary Four and is sponsored by a member of the School Advisory Committee, Ms Norma Sit.

Deepika Padman4/2



B.K. QUEK BOOK PRIZE 2015


This award is presented to the top Secondary Four student in recognition of her overall academic excellence.

Zhu Yulu4/6



TKGS ALUMNI ARTS EXCELLENCE AWARD 2015


This award is presented to an outstanding TKGian in recognition of her contribution to and excellence in an area of Arts.

Tey Cheng Suan Ashley4/6




SAC OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD 2015


This award is presented to the most outstanding Secondary Four student in recognition of her academic excellence, exemplary behaviour and service to the school.

Valentia Vanessa Setiawan4/3




CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD

   
This award recognizes instructors / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

Ms Lim Ai HooiChoir
Ms Josephine Lim Lee ImSoftball
Mr Edward TanString Emsemble
Ms Sia Swee SuanSymphonic Band
Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam Chew Bin AbdullahTenpin Bowling











LONG SERVICE AWARD 2015


The Long Service Award recognizes the dedicated service and contributions of school staff members who have made a difference to the lives of the students each day.

Teaching Staff

30 years
Mrs Rita Lopez

25 years
Mrs Melinda Loy

20 years
Mdm Alena Bte Puhari

15 years
Mr Ang Wee Jin
Mr Peh Ang Tiong

10 years
Mdm Amizah Binte Nahar Azmi
Mrs Hilary Pang


Non-Teaching Staff

10 years
Ms Mumtat Begam Bte Abdul Wahab


TKGS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD 2015


This award is presented to teams and individual members of the staff in recognition of their value-added contributions to the TKGS community.

Team Award

SG50 Planning Committee
Level Managers
Partnership Committee
 

Individual Award

Mr Mohamed Firdaus Bin Mohamed Sukor
Mrs Smahon-Ng Lai Fun
Miss Nur Hafizah Binte Ismail

FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL AWARD 2015

This award is presented to volunteers of the school in recognition of their contributions and continuous support of TKGS.

Freestate Production
Oliver Dental Surgery Pte Ltd
Oxygen Studio
Public Utilities Board
Singapore General Hospital
SP Vision Financial
Tung Ling Community Services


SERVICE TO EDUCATION AWARD 2016

This award is presented by the Ministry of Education in recognition of the dedicated service and contributions of members of the School Advisory Committee.

Mrs Audrey Liow
Ms Wong Yoke Lin