Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll > 2015

2015

ACADEMIC AWARDS 2014

Academic Awards are given in recognition of students’ academic achievements at each level. The Form Prize recognizes the most outstanding student in the level while the Subject Prizes recognize students who have excelled in each of the subjects.

SECONDARY ONE

Lower Secondary Science 

Tapay Charissa Isabel Baluya

1/2

English Language

Nicolette Lim Ru Zhen

1/3

Chinese Language

Simone Ong Meiqi

1/3

Malay Language

Nurdianna Bte Sidek

1/2

Tamil Language

Murugan Sinegha

1/2

Higher Chinese Language

Mika Tham Ni Ya

1/5

Higher Malay Language

Hanisah Liana Bte Anifah

1/4

Higher Tamil Language

History

Design & Technology

Amanulla Hajira

1/4

Mathematics

Megan Eve Yeo Mun

1/2

Geography

Ng Xuan Min Samantha

1/3

English Literature

Hana Muhammad Sahl

1/2

Music (MEP)

Lin Xin Rose

1/5

Food and Consumer Education 

Kim Min Kyung

1/2

Art

Lim He Ying

1/4


SECONDARY TWO

English Language

 

Jeanette Poh Wen Jun

2/3


English Literature

 

Priyanka Yap Siew Shern

2/1

Chinese Language

 

Leo Jia Yi

2/2

Malay Language

 

Nur Rashida Binte Sabtu

2/2

Tamil Language

 

 

Balachandar Shri Ranjani

2/7

Higher Chinese Language

 

Zheng Shi Yun

2/4

Higher Malay Language

 

Lulwa Nuryn Qashrina Bte M S

2/4

Higher Tamil Language

 

Selvaraju Shrilekha

2/4

Mathematics

 

Trarungreang Pimpakarn

2/1

Lower Secondary Science

History

 

Gheslynn Gerard

2/2

Geography

 

Thinn Yanant Aung

2/4

Drama Elective Programme

 

Kirti Joy Menon

2/3

Music (MEP)

 

Toh Yan Ee

2/7

Food and Consumer Education

 

Sui Soo Koon

2/1

Design & Technology

 

Lim Shiya Cheranne

2/6

Art

Lea Caelainn Su-En

2/3

 

SECONDARY THREE

 


Higher Chinese Language

Chinese Literature

 

Hu Xinbei

3/5

English Language

 

Pooja Bhagwan Singh

3/5

Chinese Language

 

Ooi Yuan Xin Jolene

3/5

Malay Language

 

Nur Shaqilla Bte Razali

3/2

Tamil Language

 

Malathi D/O Magadevan

3/1

Higher Malay Language

Combined Humanities (History)

 

Priya Lakshmi Padkuna Lingam

3/6

Higher Tamil Language

 

M Soumiya

3/4

Mathematics

Additional Mathematics

Cheyanne Sim

3/5

Physics

 

Zhu Xingyu

3/5

Chemistry

Liu Jiayi

3/5

Biology

Combined Humanities (Geography)

 

Lim Xi Hui Euodia

3/6

History

 

Heeren Vinod Dialani

3/3

Geography

 

Vicki Yew

3/7

English Literature

 

Ngew Yan Ling

3/4

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Ranice Tan Yue Xuan

3/8

Economics

 

Tong Ching Yi Michelle

3/1

Music (MEP)

 

Pang Lu Woon

3/4


SECONDARY FOUR

 

Chinese Language

 

Wee Xin Lin

4/4

Malay Language

 

Nur Ariyanni Bte Hamidon

4/1

Tamil Language

 

Nithiyaa D/O Bala Krishnan

4/3

Higher Chinese Language

Combined Humanities (Geography)

Zou Yuting

4/7

 

 

 

Higher Malay Language

 

Sophia Ansany

4/6

Higher Tamil Language

 

Kayalvizhi D/O Kathiroli

4/1

Additional Mathematics

 

Zhuo Ran

4/7

Physics

 

Zhang Lizhi

4/6

Chemistry

 

Cao Jiahui

4/7

Science (Chemistry/Biology)

Teo May Shi Gloria

4/5

History

 

Nasyrah Bte Abdul Rohim

4/4

Combined Humanities (History)

English Literature

 

Tien En Ci Elizabeth Mary

4/5

Geography

 

Ravipha Nilju

4/2

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Lerdthuwanon Chutimon

4/2

Chinese Literature

 

Qiu Yiming

4/7

Economics

 

Karthika D/O Subramaniam

4/1

Music (MEP)

 

Dong Taige

4/2

Art

Chng Ziying

4/3

 

‘O’ LEVEL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2014

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examinations, having obtained at least 7A1s.

 

Wee Xin Lin

4/4

Chong Mun Rong

4/6

Fathima Lubna Munsir

4/6

Felicia Kumala

4/6

Gao Jingwen

4/6

Jutaviriya Ramon

4/6

Yuan Shuyi

4/6

Zhang Lizhi

4/6

Zheng Shanshan

4/6

Zhou Renjie

4/6

Cao Jiahui

4/7

Ji Jieyi

4/7

Liu Zifei

4/7

Liu Ziruo

4/7

Ma Jingjing

4/7

Qiu Yiming

4/7

Zhuo Ran

4/7

Zou Yuting

4/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCA AWARDS 2014

 (A) SPORTS AND GAMES

This award recognizes teams and individuals who have received the EAST ZONE COLOURS AWARD.

        Team Award

Sailing ‘C’ Division

3rd  

National

Sailing ‘B’ Division

1st  

National

Softball ‘B’ Division

1st

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘C’ Division

4th

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division

4th

National


Individual Award 

Vanessa Lee Ying Zhuang

Cross Country

Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohamed Firdaus*

Sailing

Siti Mariam Bte Mohd Yusoff Mengin

Sailing

Goh Xing Yi Alicia   

Softball

Lisa Low Lynn    

Softball

Nur Irdina Bte Suleiman

Softball

Shermaine Ho Li Xin

Softball

Sim Pei Shi Debbie    

Tenpin Bowling

     * Also received National Colours Award

(B)   UNIFORMED GROUPS

Individual Award: Best Unit Cadet

Kezia Kew Kai Yun 

          National Police Cadet Corp

 

Group Award

National Police Cadet Corp

Bronze – Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Girl Guides 1st  Company

Gold – Puan Noor Aishah Award

Girl Guides 2nd Company

Gold – Puan Noor Aishah Award

Red Cross

Bronze – Excellent Unit Award

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 2015
This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their outstanding service to the school through their CCAs.

Chua Wei Ting Arika

4/1

Badminton

Hannah Lim

4/1

Prefectorial Board

Lau Kai Kit

4/1

Red Cross

Nur Syafiqah Bte Mohmad Nasir

4/1

National Police Cadet Corp

Rai Shristi

4/1

Interact Club

Siti Hanani Bte Mohamed H

4/1

Girl Guides

Lee Qian Hui Candice

4/2

Sailing

Lisa Low Lynn

4/3

Softball

Loo Shuen Lin

4/3

Girl Guides

Valentia Vanessa Setiawan

4/3

Prefectorial Board

Wong Jun-Mei

4/3

Library Board

Mahnveer Kaur Toor

4/4

Prefectorial Board

Yeo Zhi En Vanessa

4/4

Netball

Ho Hui Wen

4/5

Symphonic Band

Nur Munira Bte Gailani

4/5

Prefectorial Board

Pooja Bhagwan Singh

4/5

Literary & Debating Society

Tessa Pee Xue Yong

4/5

Symphonic Band

Anand Ayushi

4/6

Basketball

Emmanuelle Koh

4/6

String Ensemble

Melissa Sim Jia Ying

4/6

Choir

Priya Lakshmi Padkuna Lingam

4/6

Literary & Debating Society

Tey Cheng Suan Ashley

4/6

String Ensemble

Chiew Ka Ching Cheryl

4/7

Dance

Keong Kai Ern Aingeal

4/7

Softball

Puteri Nur Fadhillah Bte M Y

4/7

Interact Club

Sim Pei Shi Debbie

4/7

Tenpin Bowling

Teo Cheryl

4/7

Sailing

Jewelle Woo

4/8

Choir

Phang Shania

4/8

Art Club

Vanessa Chua Kai Teng

4/8

Drama

 

 

 

 

Art

Valentia Vanessa Setiawan

3/3

Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2014

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

ProjectTrash is Gold!

 

Chong Tong Hui

 

2/1

Insyirah Bte Maritz

 

2/1

Joyce Woo Shi Yun

 

2/1

Li Yifei

 

2/1

Lim Si Hui Vanessa

 

2/1

Wee Xin Hui

 

2/1

 

Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2014

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

ProjectProject Cambodia!

 

Yu Sze Wen Amanda

 

3/1

Gwendalyn Sim

 

3/2

Ting Ping Chu

 

3/2

Goh Xing Yi Alicia

 

3/3

Lisa Low Lynn

 

3/3

Rachael Koh Hui Hsien

 

3/3

Charmaine Woon Shee Rong

 

3/7

Chiew Ka Ching Cheryl

 

3/7

Yeo Ko Rene

 

3/7

 

BANDARA EXEMPLARY CHARACTER AWARD 2014

This award is presented to the TKGian who through her daily actions and deeds exemplifies the school values of determination, humility, integrity and graciousness.

 

Lim Yuet Wei Cherie

4/7

TKGS RESILIENCE AWARD 2014

This award is presented to a Secondary Four student who has overcome challenges to perform well in the G.C.E. 'O' Level Examination. 

Fatin Adriana Bte Mohamad Aidil

4/8


WONG KIM PING AWARD 2014 

This award is presented to the top Biology student in Secondary Four.

Zhang Lizhi

4/6


VALUES IN ACTION (INDIVIDUAL) AWARD 2014 

This award is presented to outstanding student in recognition of her leadership in community service.

Nur Hazwani Bte Mohammed Sharif

4/4

Nadea Z Merchant

4/7


TAN SENG HOCK AWARD 2014

This award is presented to the top Mathematics student in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mrs Tan Seng Hock, who served as Principal of TKGS (1965-1977).

 

Zhang Lizhi

4/6

 

THE YOUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2014 

This award is presented to the top student in English Language in Secondary Four and is sponsored by a member of the School Advisory Committee, Ms Norma Sit.

Lee Yin Shan Sonia

4/6


B.K. QUEK BOOK PRIZE 2014

This award is presented to the top Secondary Four student in recognition of her overall academic excellence.

Zhang Lizhi

4/6


TKGS ALUMNI EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMING ARTS AWARD 2014 

This award is presented to an outstanding TKGian in recognition of her contribution to and excellence in an area of Performing Arts.

 

Stephanie Tan Hui Min

4/4


SAC OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD 2014 

This award is presented to the most outstanding Secondary Four student in recognition of her academic excellence, exemplary behaviour and service to the school

Fatin Adriana Bte Mohamad Aidil

4/8

CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD 2014 

This award recognizes instructors / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

Mr Tonny Tan

Sailing

Mr Xu Xiaodong

Sailing

Ms Josephine Lim Lee Im

Softball

Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam

Tenpin Bowling

Chew Bin Abdullah

 


LONG SERVICE AWARD

The Long Service Award recognizes the dedicated service and contributions of school staff who have made a difference to the lives of the students each day.

 

Teaching Staff 

25 years

Mrs Cheong Peck Yoke

Mdm Tan Kim Kua 


20 years

Mdm Chee Kwek Khuen Adela 


10 years

Mdm Nur Ashikin Binte Sapri

Mrs Gladys Hoy

Mrs Janice Chua

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

20 years

Mdm Rohayah Binte Sarpin

 

15 years

Mdm Michelle Khoo

Ms Gandhimathi D/O Kuppaiyawdi

 

10 years

Mdm Tan Swee Lian Geraldine


Long Service and Retirement Awards 2015

The Long Service Award recognizes the dedicated service and contributions of school staff who have made a difference to the lives of the students each day and

the school thanks members of staff who have retired this year for their dedicated years of service to education.

 

Teaching Staff 

Mrs Liew Chor Leng (20 Years of Service)


TKGS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD 2014

This award is presented to teams and individual members of the staff in recognition of their value-added contributions to the TKGS community.

 

Team Award 

Administrative Team

Citizenship Education Committee

Project Work Committee

 

Individual Award

 

Ms Cindy Kong

Miss Nur Hafizah Bte Ismail

Miss Rokiahati Abdul Jali


FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL AWARD 2014

 This award is presented to volunteers of the school in recognition of their contributions and continuous support of TKGS. 

Miss Siti Amirah Bte Mohd Azmi

Ms Polly Tian

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

South East Community Development Council