Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll > 2013

2013

Achievements in 2013

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2012

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examinations, having obtained at least 7A1s.

Lee Rui Xue4/1Choo Yingei 4/3
Lim Soo Ji4/4Olymphia Wong 4/4
Aditi Tayal4/6Cai Tong 4/6
Daphne Jazreen Chee Jiahui4/6Duan Ruowen 4/6
Fu Weizhi4/6 Huang Yizhe4/6
Li Jiachen4/6 Li Shuang4/6
Li Shufan4/6 Shi Jiawen4/6
Sun Weisze4/6 Zhong Keyi4/6
Chan Kai Lin4/7Chua Bih An Ruth 4/7
Duan Yanyan4/7Gladys Goh E-Xin 4/7
Janice Tijoe4/7Li Xiaowan 4/7
Sharlyn Hwang Ya Wen4/7Su Ziwei 4/7
Wang Keyi4/7You Yin 4/7
Yu Kelu4/7 Zhang Mengyang4/7
Zhou Zixin4/7Anastasia Rika 4/8
Cui Jianqiao4/8 Lee Wei Bin Rachel4/8
Li Xinyi4/8Lin Zhihan 4/8
Luo Weitao4/8 Ren Yumeng4/8
Sun Yuting4/8 Yang Yongxin4/8



VALUES in ACTION (ViA) AWARD 2012

The Values in Action Team Award is given to the team that has produced a Community Problem Solving (CmPS) project with a significant impact.

Project: Save our Culture!

Chew Khia Ning Tiffani2/6
Ho Mun Yee Mindy2/6
Nadea Z Merchant2/6
Nur Fatanah Saiful Ali2/6
Tan Jia Yun Yuri2/6
Ravipha Nilju2/6


CCA AWARDS 2012


SPORTS AND GAMES

The award recognises teams and individuals who have received the EAST ZONE COLOURS AWARD

Team Award


Sailing ‘C’ Division1stNational
Sailing ‘B’ Division1stNational
Softball ‘B’ Division2ndNational
Tenpin Bowling ‘C’ Division3rdNational
Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division4thNational

 

Individual Award

Angie LimSailing
Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohamed Firdaus*Sailing
Kimberly Lim MonSailing
Kok Sook Ying Jilian*Sailing
Ng Ying Ning Theodora*Sailing
Siew Kiah Hui Savannah*Sailing
Hannah Chew En Xin*Tennis


*Also received National Colours Award

 

UNIFORMED GROUPS


Individual Award: Best Unit Cadet

Zyqyn Ruhnidalilah Bte Abdul LNational Police Cadet Corp

 

Group Award


National Police Cadet CorpSilverUnit Overall Proficiency Award
Girl Guides 1st CompanySilverPuan Noor Aishah Award
Girl Guides 2nd CompanySilverPuan Noor Aishah Award
Red CrossSilverExcellent Unit Award

 

CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD

This award recognises instructors  / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

Ms Lim Ai HooiChoir
Mr Tonny TanSailing
Mr Xu XiaodongSailing
Ms Sia Swee SuanSymphonic Band
Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam Chew Bin AbdullahTenpin Bowling

 

 ** BANDARA EXEMPLARY CHARACTER AWARD 2012

This award is presented to the TKGian who through her daily actions and deeds exemplifies the school values of determination, humility, integrity and graciousness.

Elizabeth Lyn Young Li Wen4/6

 

** TKGS RESILIENCE AWARD 2012

This award is presented to a Secondary Four student who has overcome challenges to perform well in the G.C.E. 'O' Level Examination.

Tan Yi Ling Heather4/8

** GOH CHOK TONG NEXTGEN OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADER AWARD 2012

This award is presented to the most deserving students in recognition of their leadership and active community service.

Lee Ai Xin4/1
 Tien Si Nan4/7
 Tan Yenlink4/8

 

WONG KIM PING AWARD 2012

This award is presented to the top Biology student in Secondary Four.

Yu Kelu4/7

Note: Kelu is also a recipient of Academic Award 2012 for Additional Mathematics and Academic Excellence Award 2012

 

TAN SENG HOCK AWARD 2012

This award is presented to the top Mathematics student in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mrs Tan Seng Hock, who served as Principal of TKGS (1965-1977).

Amelia Rika Sanchia Susanto4/8

 

THE YOUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2012

This award is presented to the top student in English Language in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mr Young Shih Chung, father of a TKGian and husband of School Advisory Committee member, Ms Norma Sit.

Tan Shu Ling4/1

Note: Shu Ling is also a recipient of Academic Award 2012 for Economics


** B.K. QUEK BOOK PRIZE 2012

This award is presented to the top Secondary Four student in recognition of her overall academic excellence.

Yang Jing 4/7

Note: Yang Jing is also a recipient of Academic Award 2012 for Chinese Literature


** TKGS ALUMNI EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMING ARTS AWARD 2012

This award is presented to an outstanding TKGian in recognition of her contribution to and excellence in an area of Performing Arts.

Rachel Tan Zhao Fang4/6

 

** SAC OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD 2012

This awardis presented to the most outstanding Secondary Four student in recognition of her academic excellence, exemplary behaviour and service to the school.

Kimberly Lim Min4/7

Note: she is also a recipient of TKGS Colours Award 2012 for her achievement in Sailing for which she received the East Zone and National Colours Awards 2012 (Individual)



OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 2012 

 This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their outstanding service to the school through their CCAs.
 
Lee Ai Xin4/1Red Cross
Siow Wan Ling, Jessica4/2Tennis
Goh Shi’en, Andrea4/3Prefectorial Board
Isabel Yeo Shuen4/3Prefectorial Board
Lim Miaw Yih, Stella4/3Badminton
Nur Amira Bte Rahim4/3Choir
Syafiqah Binte Md Anuar4/3Girl Guides
Zann Lim Jia Hui4/3Symphonic Band
Lim Soo Ji4/4Drama
Nur Sabrina Bte Nasaruddin4/4Library Service Board
Heng Shu Xian, Genevieve4/4String Ensemble
Ang Guei Yean4/5Dance
Elizabeth Lyn Young Li Wen 4/6Prefectorial Board
Lau Nicole4/6Tenpin Bowling
Kimberly Lim Min4/7Sailing
Lim Wan Nee4/7Green Auditors’ Club
Sng Ei Jia4/7Basketball
Tan Shin Yi4/7Softball
Hui Pei Si, Elsie4/8Netball
Tan Yi Ling, Heather4/8Choir
Ho Si Qi4/8Girl Guides
Tan Yenlink4/8Interact Club
Jaeni Rajesh Shah4/9Tenpin Bowling
Mavis Lim Shi Min4/9InfoComm Club 
Chian Min Yu, Nicole4/9Symphonic Band
Nicole Ong Jing Wen4/9Red Cross
Ong Li Min, Natalie4/9Softball
Pornsirianant Anantaya4/9Art Club
Siew Kiah Hui, Savannah4/9Sailing
Zyqyn Ruhnidalilah Bte Abdul L4/9National Police Cadet Corp