Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll > 2012

2012

Achievements in 2012

Community Problem Solving Project (CmPS)

The CmPS award is given in recognition of students who have conceptualized and implemented a meaningful project to address a community issue.

Reducing Food Wastage through Recycling in Singapore

Report by

Chung Min Qi

2/1

 

Denise Lee Shu Ting

2/1


Emma Grace Lee See Yao

2/1


Gloria Ong Shi Jin

2/1


Nurhuda Bte Ibrahim

2/1

Saving Abandoned Pet Terrapins in East Coast Pond

Report by

Davina Bte Haji Mohamad Dahar

2/2

 

Felicia Chua Sui Jin

2/2

 

Leong Angie

2/2

 

Penny Tan Pin

2/2

 

Shui Shan Shan

2/2

Saving Abandoned Pet Terrapins in East Coast Pond

Implemented by

Class of Sec 2/2 

 

Reducing Animal Abuse in Singapore

Implemented by

Class of Sec 2/4

 

 

CCA AWARDS 2011

(A) SPORTS AND GAMES

This award recognizes teams and individuals who have received the EAST ZONE COLOURS AWARD.

        Team Award

Sailing ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Sailing ‘B’ Division

2nd

National

Softball ‘C’ Division

4th

National

Softball ‘B’ Division

1st

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division

4th

National

 

Individual Award

Kimberly Lim Min*

Sailing

Lee Sook Ying, Jillian*

Sailing

Siew Kiah Hui Savannah *

Sailing

Fathin Rasyiqin Bte Mohamed F*

Sailing

Ong Li Min, Natalie

Softball

Hannah Chew En Xin*

Tennis

     * Also received National Colours Award


(B)   UNIFORMED GROUP

Individual Award: Best Unit Cadet

Syafiqah Bte Salim

National Police Cadet Corp


Group Award

National Police Cadet Corp

Silver - Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Girl Guides COY 1

Silver

Girl Guides COY 2

Silver

 

(C)   PERFORMING ARTS AWARD

        Choir                                       SYF Award        (Gold with Honours)

        Dance                                     SYF Award        (Gold with Honours)

        Drama                                     SYF Award        (Silver)

        String Ensemble                      SYF Award         (Silver)

        Symphonic Band                      SYF Award        (Gold)

 

(D)   CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD

This award recognizes instructors / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

Ms Lim Ai Hooi

Choir

Ms Chiam Fei Fei

Dance

Ms Josephine Lim Lee Im

Softball

Ms Sia Swee Suan

Symphonic Band

Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam Chew Bin Abdullah

Tenpin Bowling

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2011

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examination, having obtained at least 7A1s.

Lee Woon Li Bernice

4/1

Low Jia Hui Pamela

4/1

Lin Yu Mei

4/3

Anushri Dixit

4/6

Low De Li

4/6

Sim Yun Ning Sarah

4/6

Song Yinyin

4/6

Tarinan Sriprasertying

4/6

Zhang Yishan

4/6

Zhao Mingsha 

4/6

Zhu Jindan

4/6

Huang Xiren

4/7

Liu Bowei

4/7

Nisha Baskar

4/7

Si Junke

4/7

Tang Yerong

4/7

Xue Yihan

4/7

Yue Kaidi

4/7

Zhang Hailing

4/7

Lianne Seow Wen Ying

4/8

Teo Hui Qi Karen

4/8