Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll

Speech Day Honour Roll

Academic Awards are given in recognition of students’ academic achievements at each level. The Form Prize recognizes the most outstanding student in the level while the Subject Prizes recognize students who have excelled in each of the subjects.

ACADEMIC AWARDS

SECONDARY ONE

Form Prize

Lower Secondary Science

Food and Consumer Education

Phua Lock Hian

1/1

English Language

English Literature

See Man Teng

1/3

Chinese Language

Michaela Oey Liang Qi

1/2

Tamil Language

Jafira Binte Abdul Nassar

1/5

Higher Chinese Language

Liu Jiaxin

1/4

Higher Malay Language

Nurun Najaah Binte Zulkifli

1/6

Higher Tamil Language

Khadijah Fathima D/O Nayasdeen

1/6

Mathematics

Geography

Jin Hwi

1/1

History

Drea Lai Jie Ning

1/2

Music (MEP)

Tey Cheng Ser Adele

1/4

Design & Technology

Ethel Grace Chow Zhiqi

1/6

Art

 

Neo Hui-Shyan

1/2



SECONDARY TWO

Form Prize

Serena Jacqueelyn YN Kaur H S

2/6

English Language

History

Cuares Gerian Felice Halili

2/3

Chinese Language

Angie Chua Ann Qi

2/5

Malay Language

Megan Chloe Fernandez

2/3

Higher Chinese Language

Swee Junhong

2/4

Higher Malay Language

Sharifah Fatimatu Zahra Binte Syed Khalid Alsagoff

2/6

Higher Tamil Language

Joshita Krishna

2/6

Mathematics

Farah Shaista Bte Norafandi

2/2

Lower Secondary Science

Liow Wan Yu

2/1

Geography

Lee Peck Yeok

2/6

English Literature

Chua Ru Xuan Benessa

2/1

Drama Elective Programme

Shah Hetavi Hardik

2/3

Music (MEP)

Calista Rose Tan Hsu Wen

2/5

Food and Consumer Education

Ng Chiya Abigail

2/1

Design & Technology

Anna Lim Jia Mei

2/4

Art

Justine Joanna Talens Leow

2/3









































Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2017

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

Project:  Including the Elderly with Tung Ling  Community Services

Chinnu Raju Raju Shivani

2/5

Chua Chui Shan Bonnie

2/5

Krishna Krushi Thirumuru

2/5

Lim Ka Yin Nicole

2/5

Nafisah Bte Md Badrun Nafis

2/5

Sarah Aleisha Bte Sha’izad

2/5

Tan Pei Xuan Amanda

2/5

Tan Si Hui

2/5


SECONDARY THREE

Form Prize

Physics

Chemistry

Biology

Combined Humanities (Geography)

Ashley Foo Li-Ann

3/6

English Language

Joella Lum Yueting

3/4

Chinese Language

Seah Jia Yi

3/5

Malay Language

Nurul Janna Bte Muhammad Muhiddin

3/6

Tamil Language

Gunasekaran Divyadarsini

3/4

Higher Chinese Language

Fan Xinyuan

3/6

Higher Malay Language

Siti Nurshafiyah Bte Azhar Shah

3/2

Higher Tamil Language

Mohan Kumar Mohana Bharathi

3/5

Science (Chemistry/Biology)

Rachael SK Quak

3/2

Mathematics

Chinese Literature

Han Jiaying

3/6

Additional Mathematics

Natalia Beatrice Q. Dy

3/6

History

Wong Ching Wern

3/3

Combined Humanities (History)

Dimaano Alyannah Erika Magno

3/5

Geography

Ji Tianqi

3/7

English Literature

 

Terri Kue Yu Xian

3/2

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Amber Ang Jiaqi

3/7

Higher Music

Teng Pei Si Adele

3/4

Art

Chen Jia Yi, Laura

3/4


Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2017

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

 

Project: Engineering Good Project with Dignity Kitchen

Jasjyot Kaur Narula

3/6

Thum Zheng Zheng

3/6

Tracey Tay Yee Hsin

3/4


SECONDARY FOUR

Chinese Language

Loh Ee Shing Theophilia

4/5

Malay Language

Nurdianna Bte Sidek

4/3

Tamil Language

Thazeema Nimath

4/5

Higher Chinese Language

Bo Jin

4/6

Higher Malay Language

Hanisah Liana Bte Anifah

4/5

Higher Tamil Language

Babu Sneha

4/7

Additional Mathematics

Physics

Chemistry

 

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

4/6

Science (Chemistry/Biology)

Sarrah Afrina Bte Sheikh A A

4/2

History

Shirlyn Tan

4/7

Combined Humanities (History)

Geography

Faith Tan Jie Xin

4/7

Combined Humanities (Geography)

Ashley Loh Tsun Ning

4/6

English Literature

 

Simone Ong Meiqi

4/1

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Jolie Tay Kai-Yi 

4/4

Chinese Literature

Liu Zhilan

4/6

Economics

Rifayah Jumana D/O Mohamed Maideen

4/3

Music (MEP)

Pua Si Ning Jannah

4/4

Art

Megan Eve Yeo Mun

4/4


'O' LEVEL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2017

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examinations, having obtained at least 7A1s.

Liu Zhilan

4/6

 9A1

Alyssa Lim Shuyun

4/3

7A1

Bo Jin

4/6

7A1

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

4/6

7A1

Liang Yingyue

4/6

7A1

Lin Xin Rose

4/6

7A1

Wong Su-Ann Andrea

4/6

7A1


 

CCA AWARDS

(A)  SPORTS AND GAMES 2017

This award recognizes teams and individuals who have received the SINGAPORE SCHOOLS SPORTS COUNCIL COLOURS AWARD.

Team Award

Softball ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Softball ‘B’ Division

2nd  

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division

4th 

National

Individual Award

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim                      4/6

Taekwondo

Distinction

(B)    UNIFORMED GROUPS

                                  

Individual Award

Best Unit Cadet

2017  Chua Hui Min Cheryl                    4/3

National Police Cadet Corp

2018  Nur Adawiyyah Setiawanggsa      4/1

National Police Cadet Corp

Director’s Award

Loo Tze Lin                                            4/7

Red Cross Youth

Group Award    

National Police Cadet Corp

Gold

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Girl Guides 1st  Company

Bronze

Overall Unit Award

Girl Guides 2nd Company

Bronze

Overall Unit Award

Red Cross Youth

Bronze

Excellent Unit Award


OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 2018

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their outstanding service to the school through their CCAs, Service Boards and House.

Soo Si Min Noelle

4/4

Art Club

Goh Yong Xuan

4/4

Badminton

Goh Xinyi Jessi

4/4

Basketball

Faith Lim Mei Yi

4/3

Choir

Ang Xu Qing Ruth

4/3

Choir

Ily Nur Emalyn Bte Ismail

4/6

Dance

Wong Qian Ci Natasha

4/3

Dance

Carolina Lam

4/2

Drama

Mirrah Amirah Binte Hazman

4/2

Floorball

Rachel Tan Xue Li

4/2

Girl Guides

Nur Natasha Bte Rafi

4/7

Girl Guides

Lau Zi Hui

4/1

House-Elizabeth

Tan Wei Xuen Eunice

4/5

House-Teresa

Low Jing Xuan Chynna

4/3

Interact Club

Soh Su Qi

4/3

Library Board

Shwetha Sigapi Narayanan

4/7

LDS - Literary [IW1] 

Sanjana Ransilu Piyasanka

4/1

LDS - Debate

Chiang Hui Wen Deene

4/3

Media Club

Nur Qistyna Bte Shaifullah

4/3

National Police Cadet Corp

Lim Si Hui May

4/3

Netball

Wong Ching Wern

4/3

Prefectorial Board

Germaine Wong Mun Hei

4/7

Prefectorial Board

Tracey Tay Yee Hsin

4/4

Prefectorial Board

Soh Zuan Azumi

4/7

Prefectorial Board

Loo Tze Lin

4/7

Red Cross Youth

Dorcas Wang Su Qi

4/5

Sailing

Tessa Goh En-Yi

4/4

String Ensemble

Angie Wong Mei Chi

4/6

Symphonic Band

Robyn Catherine Nair

4/7

Symphonic Band

Ashley Foo Li-Ann

4/6

  Tenpin Bowling



BANDARA EXEMPLARY CHARACTER AWARD 2017

This award is presented to the TKGian who through her daily actions and deeds exemplifies the school values of determination, humility, integrity and graciousness.

Chan Yeng En Jois

4/7

TKGS RESILIENCE AWARD 2017

This award is presented to a Secondary Four student who has overcome challenges to perform well in the G.C.E. 'O' Level Examination.

Karuna Daswani

4/6

WONG KIM PING AWARD 2017

This award is presented to the top Biology student in Secondary Four.

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

4/6

VALUES IN ACTION (INDIVIDUAL) AWARD 2017

This award is presented to outstanding students in recognition of their leadership in community service.

Nadheera Firdous Mohamed Rabeek

4/6

TAN SENG HOCK AWARD 2017

This award is presented to the top Mathematics student in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mrs Tan Seng Hock, who served as Principal of TKGS (1965-1977).

Bo Jin

4/6

THE YOUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2017

This award is presented to the top student in English Language in Secondary Four and is sponsored by a member of the School Advisory Committee, Ms Norma Sit.

Simundo Kristina Gweneth Ponce

4/6

B.K. QUEK BOOK PRIZE 2017

This award is presented to the top Secondary Four student in

recognition of her overall academic excellence.

Liu Zhilan

4/6

TKGS ALUMNI ARTS EXCELLENCE AWARD 2017

This award is presented to an outstanding TKGian in recognition of her contribution to and excellence in an area of Arts.

Nyimas Andreana Bte Kemas M R

4/2

SAC OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD 2017

This award is presented to the most outstanding Secondary Four student in recognition of her academic excellence, exemplary behaviour and service to the school.

Charissa Tapay

4/7

CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD

This award recognizes instructors / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

Mrs Julian Tan-Lee Hwee Choo

Badminton

Ms Hing Chay Kheng

Netball

Mr Xu Xiaodong

Sailing

Mr Albert Chia

Softball

Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam Chew Bin Abdullah

Tenpin Bowling


TKGS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD 2017

This award is presented to teams and individual members of the staff in recognition of their value-added contributions to the TKGS community.

Team Award

Data Guides

Examination Committee

Sec One to Four Cohort Camps Coordinators


Individual Award

Miss Charissa Lim

Miss Loh Sein Ling

Ms Yogeswari D/O Elangovan


LONG SERVICE AWARD

The Long Service Award recognizes the dedicated service and contributions of school staff members who have made a difference to the lives of the students each day.

Teaching Staff

30 years

Mrs Thong Yoke Lian

25 years

Mrs Gunasagaran

Mrs Ngin Poh Poh

15 years

Mrs Lee Siew Hoon

10 years

Mr Goh Sian Yang

Mr Mohamed Firdaus Bin Mohamed Sukor

Mrs Tan Woei Ling

Ms Kamaliah Bte Othman

Ms Tong Siok Theng

Non-Teaching Staff

20 years

Mr Ibrahim Bin Jupri

Retirement

The school thanks members of the staff who have retired for their dedicated years of service to education.

Mrs Christina Khoo

Ms Chee Bee Phaik

FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL AWARD 2017

This award is presented to volunteers of the school in recognition of their contributions and continuous support of TKGS.

Dr Halina (Core Team)

Ms Bharti Daswani (ParentLink)

Mdm Pamela Yeo (ParentLink)

Mdm Sivalee (ParentLink)

Humanitarian Organisation for Migration Economics (HOME)

South East Community Development Council (SE CDC)

STEM UN Women Girls2Pioneers

Victoria Junior College Astrophysics Club

Mdm Aishah Alkaff (Alumni)

Ms Sharon Kwek (Alumni)

Mr Azman Jaffar (SAC)

Ms Maggie Koh (SAC)

All Things Delicious

Banyan Clinic @ JW

Bourbon Offshore Asia Pte Ltd

Chantilly Culinary Studio

Essex LLC

I am…

Penny University

razorSHARK Design