Home > Accolades > Speech Day Honour Roll > 2017

2017

ACADEMIC AWARDS 2016             

Academic Awards are given in recognition of students’ academic achievements at each level. The Form Prize recognizes the most outstanding student in the level while the Subject Prizes recognize students who have excelled in each of the subjects.

 

SECONDARY ONE

 

 

 

Form Prize

 

Lee Peck Yeok

1/6

English Language

 

Suhaina Yasmin D/O Ahamed M

1/1

Chinese Language

 

Koh Hui Yi

1/6

Malay Language

 

Nursofea Qistina Bte Mohd Rizal

1/2

Tamil Language

 

Shruthika D/O Kumar

1/5

Higher Chinese Language

 

Swee Junhong

1/4

Higher Malay Language

 

Sharifah Fatimatu Zahra Binte Syed Khalid Alsagoff

 

1/6

Higher Tamil Language

 

Joshita Krishna

 

1/6

Mathematics

 

Nishtha Guha  

 

1/3

Lower Secondary Science

 

Tan Le Yan Rebecca

1/2

History

Geography

 

Serena Jacqueelyn Kaur H S

1/6

English Literature

 

Sharmaine Chia

1/1

Music (MEP)

 

Calista Rose Tan Hsu Wen

 

1/5

Food and Consumer Education

 

Nurul Atikah Bte Zulkifli

1/6

Design & Technology

 

Jeanette Goh

1/4

 

Art

 

Erina Bte Amir

1/6

 


SECONDARY TWO

 

 

 

Form Prize

English Language

Mathematics

Lower Secondary Science

History

Geography

English Literature

 

Ashley Foo Li-Ann

2/1

Chinese Language

 

Seah Jia Yi

 

2/6

 

Malay Language

 

Nurul Janna Bte Muhammad Muhiddin

 

2/3

Tamil Language

 

Gunasekaran Divyadarsini

 

2/5

 

Higher Chinese Language

 

Zhou Xinru

 

2/5

 

Higher Malay Language

 

Nur Ain Nabilah Bte Akbar

 

2/6

 

Higher Tamil Language

 

Mohan Kumar Mohana Bharathi

2/1

 

Drama Elective Programme

 

Wong Ching Wern

 

2/4

 

Music (MEP)

 

Teng Pei Si Adele

 

2/5

 

Food and Consumer Education

 

Nazneen Farhad Vasanwala

 

2/3

 

Design & Technology

 

Ji Tianqi

2/5

Art

Kristine Yeo Kaiyun

 

2/5

 

 

Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2016

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

Project: Protecting Our Natural Heritage-Raising Awareness of MacRitchie’s Limited Biodiversity

 

Chang Jia Min

2/1

Chew Jing Ru Talia

2/1

Chew Zi Qi

2/1

Dimaano Alyannah Erika Magno

2/1

Jasmin Kaur Sandhu

2/1

Natasha Koh Bte Mohd Haiquel

2/1

Nur Diyanah Bte Hasan Malik

2/1

Nuratina Julia Zahari

2/1

Nurhaziqah Huda Bte Rosli

2/1

Soh Zuan Azumi

2/1

 

SECONDARY THREE

 

 

 

Form Prize

 

Liu Zhilan

3/6

 

Mathematics

Additional Mathematics

Physics

Chemistry

Biology

 

Ching Jaymi Mae Lim

3/6

English Language

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Jolie Tay Kai-Yi

3/4

Malay Language

 

Nur Farwizah Diana Bte Mazlan

3/4

 

Tamil Language

 

Amrita Nair

 

3/1

 

Higher Chinese Language

 

Bo Jin

3/6

Higher Malay Language

 

Hanisah Liana Bte Anifah

3/5

Higher Tamil Language

 

H K Nusrath Hajara

 

3/5

Science (Chemistry/Biology)

Adjani Nursakinah Bte Mohsain

 

3/2

History

 

Liang Weiting

3/3

Combined Humanities (History)

 

Cheriya Chomrat

3/5

Geography

 

Faith Tan Jie Xin

 

3/7

Combined Humanities (Geography)

 

Julianne Jessica Talens Leow

3/6

English Literature

 

Nicolette Lim Ru Zhen

 

3/5

Chinese Literature

 

Zhao Yiyi

 

3/6

Economics

 

Alyssa Lim Shuyun

 

3/3

Music (MEP)

 

Pua Si Ning Jannah

 

3/4

Art

 

Erica Wong Xinran

 

3/4

 

Values in Action (ViA) Team Award 2016

This award is given to the team that has meaningfully implemented a ViA project with significant impact to the community.

Project: Let’s Fight Dengue Together!

 

Himanshi Samir Mehta

3/1

Amanulla Hajira

3/3

Lee Yoon Li Madeline

3/3

Hanisah Liana Bte Anifah

3/5

Murugan Sinegha

3/6

Nadheera Firdous Mohamed Rabeek

3/6

Nafisa Sheriffa D/O Mohamed Amin

3/6

Natalie Chan Weng Kay

3/6

Simundo Kristina Gweneth Ponce

3/6

B Viveka

3/7

Tapay Charissa Isabel Baluya

3/7

 

SECONDARY FOUR

 

 

 

Chinese Language

 

Charmayne Low Jing Wan

4/6

Tamil Language

 

Aashikkah Baanu D/O Husainudeen

 

4/5

Higher Chinese Language

 

Wu Kaiyan

4/6

Higher Malay Language

 

Nadira Bte Lamri

4/8

Higher Tamil Language

 

Nagarajan Nivedha

4/7

Additional Mathematics

Combined Humanities (History)

 

Jeanette Poh Wen Jun

4/5

Physics

Combined Humanities (Geography)

 

Goh Xuan Xuan

4/6

Chemistry

 

Gheslynn Gerard

4/5

History

 

Ong Hsu Yin Robyn

4/8

Geography

 

Yunice Kah Meiying

4/7

English Literature

 

Kirti Joy Menon

4/2

Combined Humanities (English Literature)

 

Isabel Joy Kua Hui Qi

4/1

Chinese Literature

 

Shi Yifan

4/5

Economics

 

Destine Alwi

4/5

Music (MEP)

 

Lin Rui

4/4

Art

 

Tan Juin Ya,Tricia

4/3

 

O’ LEVEL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 2016


This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their excellent performance in the G.C.E. ‘O’ Level Examinations, having obtained at least 7A1s.

 

 Chong Tong Hui

 4/1

 8A1

 Qi Siyi

 4/5

 8A1

 Ariel Lim Jia Yi

 4/6

 8A1

 Cao Jingchun

 4/6

 8A1

 Charmayne Low Jing Wan

 4/6

 8A1

 Goh Xuan Xuan

 4/6

 8A1

 Lim Si Hui Vanessa

 4/6

 8A1

 Nikhita Ramesan

 4/6

 8A1

 Wu Kaiyan

 4/6

 8A1

 Choo Jing Wen Germaine

 4/1

 7A1

 Nurhazlin Bte Mohd Nazim

 4/3

 7A1

 Jeanette Poh Wen Jun

 4/5

 7A1

 Xue Xiaodong

 4/6

 7A1

 Muskaan Sachin Kalwani

 4/8

 7A1

 

 

 



















CCA AWARDS

 

 

(A)  SPORTS AND GAMES 2016

This award recognizes teams and individuals who have received the SINGAPORE SCHOOLS SPORTS COUNCIL COLOURS AWARD.

 

Team Award

 

Sailing ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Sailing ‘B’ Division

3rd

National

Softball ‘C’ Division

3rd

National

Softball ‘B’ Division

2nd  

National

Tennis ‘B’ Division

4th

National

Tenpin Bowling ‘B’ Division

3rd

National

 

 

Individual Award
 Evangeline Tan 4/8 Sailing Distinction

 



(B)    UNIFORMED GROUPS 2016

                                  

Individual Award

 

Best Unit Cadet

Lim Si Hui Vanessa                    4/6

National Police Cadet Corp

 

 

Director’s Award

Ng Xuan Min Samantha             3/5

 

Red Cross Youth


Group Award

        

  National Police Cadet Corp

  Silver

  Unit Overall Proficiency Award

  Girl Guides 1st  Company

  Merit

  Overall Unit Award

  Girl Guides 2nd Company

  Merit

  Overall Unit Award

  Red Cross Youth

  Silver

  Excellent Unit Award

 

(C)    PERFORMING ARTS AWARD 2017

 

 

 

  Choir

  SYF Award

  Certificate of Distinction

  Dance

  SYF Award

  Certificate of Distinction

  Drama

  SYF Award

  Certificate of Distinction

  String Ensemble

  SYF Award

  Certificate of Distinction

  Symphonic Band

  SYF Award

  Certificate of Distinction


OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 2017

This award is presented to Secondary Four students in recognition of their outstanding service to the school through their CCAs, Service Boards and House.

 Megan Eve Yeo Mun

 4/4

 Art Club

 

 Jean Chow Tsui Ean

 4/3

 Badminton

 

 Anuhya Rout

 4/5

 Basketball

 

 Tang Xin Ru

 4/4

 Choir

 

 Nur Aisyah Sophia BM Syafiq Barton

 4/7

 Choir

 

 Cheriya Chomrat

 4/5

 Dance

 

 Nyimas Andreana Bte Kemas M R

 4/2

 Drama

 

 Minh Tan

 4/5

 Drama

 

 Tan Ming Ann

 4/6

 Floorball

 

 Seow Yu Xiu

 4/7

 Girl Guides

 

 Hannah Soh Li Lin

 4/6

 Girl Guides

 

 Poh Jing Wen

 4/7

 House-Halimah

 

 Erica Wong Xinran

 4/4

 Interact Club

 

 See Danielle Joy Lim

 4/6

 Library Board

 

 B Viveka

 4/7

 Literary & Debating Society 

 

 Nur Firzanah Bte Mohamad Sham

 4/7

 Media Club

 

 Chan Yeng En Jois

 4/7

 National Police Cadet Corp

 

 Nur Insyirah Bte Mohammad Faisal

 4/1

 Netball

 

 Celeste Ong Kaiting

 4/2

 Prefectorial Board

 

 Fayeza D/O Mohamed Rafi

 4/5

 Prefectorial Board

 

 McKayla Esther Tanoko

 4/3

 Prefectorial Board

 

 Tapay Charissa Isabel Baluya

 4/7

 Prefectorial Board

 

 Ng Xuan Min Samantha

 4/5

 Red Cross Youth

 

 Sherrie Quek Jie Ru

 4/7

 Sailing

 

 Nurul Sofia Syafiqah Bte Saban

 4/3

 Softball

 

 Emma Jacqueline Chung Hui

 4/1

 String Ensemble

 

 Elvira Lee Si Ya

 4/4

 Symphonic Band

 

 Nicole Sim Jia Rui

 4/7

 Symphonic Band

 

 Amanda Chia Ching Ling

 4/7

 Tennis

 

 Goh May Ching

 4/3

 Tenpin Bowling

 

 

BANDARA EXEMPLARY CHARACTER AWARD 201

This award is presented to the TKGian who through her daily actions and deeds exemplifies the school values of determination, humility, integrity and graciousness.

 

Shahira Afreen D/O Ishak

4/6


 

TKGS RESILIENCE AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to a Secondary Four student who has overcome challenges to perform well in the G.C.E. 'O' Level Examination.

 

Anwardeen Z Sameera Zeehan

4/6



WONG KIM PING AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to the top Biology student in Secondary Four.

 

Choo Jing Wen Germaine

4/1

 

VALUES IN ACTION (INDIVIDUAL) AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to outstanding students in recognition of their leadership in community service.

 

Tammie Lim

4/8


 

TAN SENG HOCK AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to the top Mathematics student in Secondary Four, in memory of the late Mrs Tan Seng Hock, who served as Principal of TKGS (1965-1977).

 

Cao Jingchun

4/6

 

THE YOUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2016

 

This award is presented to the top student in English Language in Secondary Four and is sponsored by a member of the School Advisory Committee, Ms Norma Sit.

 

Rachel Loy Yan Ting

4/1

 

B.K. QUEK BOOK PRIZE 2016

 

This award is presented to the top Secondary Four student in

recognition of her overall academic excellence.

 

Shi Yifan

4/5

 

TKGS ALUMNI ARTS EXCELLENCE AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to an outstanding TKGian in recognition of her contribution to and excellence in an area of Arts.

 

Mayce Neo Mei Sze

4/4

 

SAC OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD 2016

 

This award is presented to the most outstanding Secondary Four student in recognition of her academic excellence, exemplary behaviour and service to the school.

 

Isabel Joy Kua Hui Qi

4/1

 


CCA COACH EXCELLENCE AWARD

This award recognizes instructors / coaches for their outstanding contributions to the CCA.

 

Ms Lim Ai Hooi

Choir

Ms Chiam Fei Fei

Dance

Ms Nur Sahirrah Bte Mohamed Safit

Drama

Ms Hing Chay Kheng

Netball

Ms Josephine Lim Lee Im (post-humous)

Softball

Mr Edward Tan Qing Yin

String Ensemble

Ms Sia Swee Suan

Symphonic Band

Mr Chew Yin Choi @ Adam Chew Bin Abdullah

Tenpin Bowling

 

 

LONG SERVICE AWARD

The Long Service Award recognizes the dedicated service and contributions of school staff members who have made a difference to the lives of the students each day.

 

Teaching Staff

 

30 years

Miss Yeo Ling Seem

 

 

20 years

Mr Mohamed Zain Bin Mohamed

 

 

15 years

Mrs Boey Hui Loo

Mrs Tan Ling Min

 

 

10 years

Ms Irene Wong

Ms Low Ye Wen

Mrs Angie Sew

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

25 years

Mdm Kamariah Bte Osman

 

 

 

TKGS OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD 2016

This award is presented to teams and individual members of the staff in recognition of their value-added contributions to the TKGS community.

 

Team Award

 

School Cockpit Team

Aesthetic Department – Arts Fiesta

Project Work and Values in Action Team &

TKGS+ Community Problem Solving National Finals

 

 

Individual Award

 

Mr Koh Meng Hong

Mrs Candice Huang

Mrs Serena Chen

 

 

FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL AWARD 2016

This award is presented to volunteers of the school in recognition of their contributions and continuous support of TKGS.

 

Dr Christie Kamala

Mdm Noorlela Salleh

Miss Low YL

Mr Wee Tye Chuen

Ms Anne Tang

Canadian International School (CIS)

Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay

National Environment Agency

RHT Taylor Wessing LLP

Singapore Middle School Chinese Teachers Association

Singapore Press Holdings (SPH)

Temasek Junior College (Temasek Academy Unbound)

The Kids Dentist